CEO 76-195 -- October 25, 1976
[…] [Fla. Stat. s. 112.313(7)(a)(1975).]

 

A public officer thus is prohibited from having a contractual relationship with a business entity which does business with his public agency. As rental of property constitutes a contractual relationship, the situation about which you inquire would appear to breach the above-quoted prohibition. However, Florida Statute s. 112.316 provides as follows:

 

Construction. -- It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.

 

This section in effect imposes a "rule of reason" upon the application of the Code of Ethics, as it provides that the code is not intended to preclude practices which do not interfere with one's public duty.